GBM Fall Conference 2022
"Molecular Basis of Life"

Heinrich Heine University Düsseldorf
September 14 - 16, 2022


Welcome

Dear Friends and Colleagues,

we’d like to invite you to participate in the Fall Conference of the German Society for Biochemistry and Molecular Biology (GBM) "Molecular Basis of Life" at the Heinrich Heine University Düsseldorf, which will take place in September 14th – 16th, 2022.

The conference is organized by Prof. Dr. Claus Seidel (Heinrich Heine University) in collaboration with several GBM study groups.

This meeting is intended to promote lively discussions at the crossroads of various fields of biochemistry such as biophysics, structural biology, bioenergetics, cell biology, bioinformatics and others.

We look forward to your visit and an inspiring meeting!

Claus Seidel & Lutz Schmitt
(Heads of the Organizing Committee)


Programm

Your Contribution

38 short presentations will be selected from the submitted abstracts. There will also be two poster sessions.

Present your research in a short talk or on a poster and submit your abstract here.
(->Guidelines for abstract submission)

Further Contributions

26 Invited talks:
     -  5 Prize lectures  -  9 Plenary speakers 
     -  12 Top speakers

5 Prize lectures:
     -  Otto Warburg Medal 
     -  Fritz Lipmann Lecture
     -  PicoQuant Young Investigator Award
     -  Biomol PhD Award  -  Nikon PostDoc Award

Topics & Top Speakers

Biomolecules and their assemblies: from structure and dynamics to function

Andrea Musacchio /Dortmund [DE]
Andrea Musacchio
N.N.
N.N.

Multiscale biochemistry of membranes and membrane proteins

Christos Gatsogiannis /Münster [DE]
Christos Gatsogiannis
Uris Lianne Ros Quincoces
Uris Lianne Ros Quincoces

Energy for life - principles and diversity of biological energy conversion

Johannes Messinger /Uppsala [SE]
Johannes Messinger
Ulrich Brandt
Ulrich Brandt

Biophysical chemistry and cell biology of interfaces and functional phase separation

Dorothee Dormann /Mainz [DE]
Dorothee Dormann
Titus Franzmann
Titus Franzmann

Computational biophysics and biology

Edda Klipp /Berlin [DE]
Edda Klipp
Birgit Strodel
Birgit Strodel

Imaging molecules of life

Jörg Bewersdorf /New Haven [USA]
Jörg Bewersdorf
N.N.
N.N.

New technologies for molecules in Life Science

Peter Rehling /Göttingen [DE]
Peter Rehling
N.N.
N.N.

Cell biology meets systems and synthetic biology

Tanja Kortemme /San Francisco [USA]
Tanja Kortemme
N.N.
N.N.

Signal transduction and diseases

Felix Randow /Cambridge [UK]
Felix Randow
N.N.
N.N.

Structure-function-relationships regulating signaling events

Kai Tittmann
Kai Tittmann
N.N.
N.N.

Supramolecular chemistry on proteins

Shirley Knauer
Shirley Knauer
N.N.
N.N.
Prize Lectures

Otto Warburg Medal

Petra Schwille /München [DE]
Petra Schwille

The German Society for Biochemistry and Molecular Biology e.V. and Elsevier/BBA awards Petra Schwille in recognition of her pioneering work in the field of molecular biophysics the Otto Warburg Medal.

Fritz Lipmann Lecture

Monika Fuxreiter /Padova [IT]
Monika Fuxreiter

The Society for Biochemistry and Molecular Biology e.V. honors Monika Fuxreiter with the Fritz Lipmann Lecture. The Lecture is named after the famous biochemist Fritz Lipmann.

Application for Young Scientist Awards

During the GBM fall meeting "Molecular Basis of Life", several young investigator awards will be presented to PhD students, postdocs and young investigators.

-> How to apply

PicoQuant Young Investigator Award: N.N.
Biomol PhD Award: N.N.
Nikon PostDoc Award: N.N.

Program - Wednesday, Sept. 14
08:45 - 09:00 Opening
09:00 - 09:40 Plenary Session 1
Johannes Messinger /Uppsala [SE]
Picturing biological water oxidation by snapshot crystallography
09:40 - 10:20 Plenary Session 1
Tanja Kortemme / San Francisco [USA]
The allosteric landscape of a fundamental molecular switch
10:20 - 10:50 Coffee break 
10:50 - 12:30 Parallel Sessions 1
10:50 N.N.
11:30 to be selected from the submitted abstracts
11:50 to be selected from the submitted abstracts
12:10 to be selected from the submitted abstracts
Energy for life - principles and diversity of biological energy conversion Structure-function-relationships regulating signaling events (redox)
12:30 - 14:20 Lunch & Workshops
14:20 - 15:00 Plenary Session 2
Christos Gatsogiannis /Münster [DE]
Title to be announced
15:00 - 15:40 Plenary Session 2
Edda Klipp  /Berlin[DE]
Title to be announced
15:40 - 16:50 Parallel Sessions 2
Topics:
Multiscale biochemistry of membranes and membrane proteins
Computational biophysics and biology
16:50 - 19:00 Poster Session I
19:30 - 23:00 Get together
Program - Thursday, Sept. 15
09:00 - 09:40 Plenary Session 3
Felix Randow /Cambridge [UK]
How cells defend their cytosol against bacteria: LPS ubiquitylation and other tricks
09:40 - 10:25 Fritz Lipmann Lecture:
Monika Fuxreiter /Padova [IT]
Fundamental nature of the droplet state of proteins
10:25 - 10:55 Coffee break 
10:55 - 12:15 Parallel Sessions 3
Topics:
Supramolecular chemistry on proteins
Signal transduction and diseases
12:15 - 13:45 Lunch & Workshops
13:45 - 14:25 Plenary Session 4
Jörg Bewersdorf /New Haven [USA]
All-optical Super-resolution Imaging of Molecules in Their Nanoscale Cellular Context
14:25 - 15:05 Picoquant Young Investigator Award
tba
15:05 - 15:25 Biomol PhD Award
tba
15:25 - 15:45 GBM Postdoc Award
tba
15:45 - 16:15 Coffee break
16:15 - 17:40 Parallel Sessions 4
Topics:
Imaging molecules of life
New technologies for molecules in Life Sciences (Analytics)
Supramolecular chemistry on proteins
17:40 - 19:15 Poster Session II
19:30 - 23:00 Conference dinner
Program - Friday, Sept. 16
09:00 - 09:40 Plenary Session 5
Andrea Musacchio /Dortmund [DE]
The kinetochore: an intrinsically divisive molecular machine
09:40 - 10:20 Plenary Session 5
Peter Rehling / Göttingen [DE]
Regulating mitochondrial protein biogenesis
10:20 - 10:50 Coffee break 
10:50 - 12:30 Parallel Sessions 5
Topics:
Biomolecules and their assemblies: from structure and dynamics to function (Proteins and RNA)
Biophysical chemistry and cell biology of interfaces and functional phase separation
12:30 - 13:15 Lunch
13:15 - 13:55 Plenary Session 6
Dorothee Dormann /Mainz [DE]
Control of aberrant phase transitions in neurodegenerative diseases
13:55 - 14:50 Otto Warburg Medal:
Petra Schwille /Martinsried [DE]
Title to be announced
14:50 - 15:00 Poster awards & Closing remarks

 


Registration

Deadlines:
Abstract submission (posters only): July 28
Early registration: June 14

Deadline for the selection of short talks has expired.

Registration fees include admission, conference materials and coffee breaks.
Participants are expected to book and pay for their own accommodation and travel expenses.

Registration Fee for Members*
Members* before
June 15
as of
June 15
on site
Academia/
from Industry
320 € 370 € 400 €
PhD student 175 € 200 € 220 €
Bachelor/
Master student
75 € 90 € 105 €
Retiree 75 € 90 € 105 €
Registration Fee
Non-Members* before
June 15
as of
June 15
on site
Academia/
from Industry
370 € 420 € 450 €
PhD student 185 € 210 € 230 €
Bachelor/
Master student
85 € 100 € 115 €
Retiree 85 € 100 € 115 €

* member of the GBM, DECHEMA, DGZ, GDCh, VAAM, Bunsen Society
(With a proof of your membership) 

Registration & Abstract Submission

We thank for the kind support by:

And special thanks to our sponsors:


Information

Accommodation

Participants are expected to book and pay for their own accommodation and travel expenses.

We recommend booking via online portals such as booking.com or hotel.de.

Guidelines for Abstracts & Posters

During the conference, you will have the opportunity to present your research in one of the 38 short talks or as a poster.

Please submit your abstract via the registration tool after your registration for the conference.
Your abstract should not contain images and the text should not exceed 1500 characters. Special characters, such as Greek letters, are possible.

Abstracts will be reviewed by early July. By mid-July, you will receive information whether your paper has been accepted for a short talk or poster.
More information about the short talk will be sent to the presenters by email.

Please prepare poster contributions on DIN A0 (approx. 1200x840 mm), portrait format.
There will be two poster sessions. Please refer to the program for times.

Covid-19

Full vaccination against Covid19 infection is required for participation in the conference.
An appropriate proof must be provided at the registration on-site.
(These rules may change, according to future developments of the pandemic.)

Travel Grants

The GBM supports student members with a travel allowance.

The prerequisite is that a poster/short talk abstract has been submitted.

The application must be submitted online at least two months before the start of the meeting.

If you are not yet a member of the GBM, you can apply for membership here.

Visa

As a participant from abroad you may need a visa from the German embassy. If so please contact the meeting secretariat. After you have registered for the conference and paid the conference fee, we will send you the required invitation letter.

Venue

Campus University DusseldorfHeinrich-Heine-University Düsseldorf
Building 23.01
Universitätsstraße 1
40225 Düsseldorf
Germany

Open in Google Maps


Organization & Contact

Conference Organization & Contact Exhibition and Sponsoring

Kongress- und Kulturmanagement GmbH
Rießnerstraße 12 B
99427 Weimar
Germany

Phone: +49 3643 2468-0
Fax: +49 3643 2468-31
E-Mail:
Website: www.kukm.de

The sponsorship documents can be requested in English and German via this email address.

Please note the deadline for registration of industry booths, advertisements in the program booklet, workshops and industry symposia: July 1

Rene Thäsler
Rene Thäsler


Head of industry
+49 3643 2468-114
Rene Thäsler
Stefan Böhm

Coordinaton exhibition
and sponsoring
+49 3643 2468-128

Heads of the Scientific Organization

Claus Seidel
Claus Seidel

Heinrich Heine
University Düsseldorf

Lutz Schmitt
Lutz Schmitt

Heinrich Heine
University Düsseldorf

Other members of the organizing committee:

Ralf Erdmann (Ruhr University Bochum)
Christian Herrmann (Ruhr University Bochum)
Ina Koch (Goethe University Frankfurt)
Oliver Pötz (SIGNATOPE, Reutlingen)
Lennart Randau (Philipps University Marburg)
Stefan Raunser (MPI, Dortmund)
Konstanze Winklhofer (Ruhr University Bochum)
Volker Zickermann (Goethe University Frankfurt)
Matias Zurbriggen (Heine University Düsseldorf)

Meeting Secretariat

Gesellschaft für Biochemie und Molekularbiologie
Mörfelder Landstr. 125
60598 Frankfurt am Main

Phone: +49 69 660567-0

E-Mail: