GBM Fall Conference 2022
"Molecular Basis of Life"

Heinrich Heine University Düsseldorf
September 14 - 16, 2022


Welcome

Dear Friends and Colleagues,

we’d like to invite you to participate in the Fall Conference of the German Society for Biochemistry and Molecular Biology (GBM) "Molecular Basis of Life" at the Heinrich Heine University Düsseldorf, which will take place in September 14th – 16th, 2022.

The conference is organized by Prof. Dr. Claus Seidel (Heinrich Heine University) in collaboration with several GBM study groups.

This meeting is intended to promote lively discussions at the crossroads of various fields of biochemistry such as biophysics, structural biology, bioenergetics, cell biology, bioinformatics and others.

We look forward to your visit and an inspiring meeting!

Claus Seidel & Lutz Schmitt
(Heads of the Organizing Committee)


Programm

Your Contribution

38 short presentations will be selected from the submitted abstracts. There will also be two poster sessions.

Present your research in a short talk or on a poster and submit your abstract here.
(->Guidelines for abstract submission)

Further Contributions

26 Invited talks:
     -  5 Prize lectures  -  9 Plenary speakers 
     -  12 Top speakers

5 Prize lectures:
     -  Otto Warburg Medal 
     -  Fritz Lipmann Lecture
     -  PicoQuant Young Investigator Award
     -  Biomol PhD Award  -  Nikon PostDoc Award

Topics & Top Speakers

Biomolecules and their assemblies: from structure and dynamics to function

Andrea Musacchio /Dortmund [DE]
Andrea Musacchio
Manuel Etzkorn
Manuel Etzkorn
Ingrid Tessmer
Ingrid Tessmer

(Bio)chemical approaches to manipulate protein

Henning D. Mootz
Henning Mootz
Katja Klausz
Katja Klausz
Sebastian Pomplun
Sebastian Pomplun
Martin Empting
Martin Empting

Energy for life - principles and diversity of biological energy conversion

Johannes Messinger /Uppsala [SE]
Johannes Messinger
Ulrich Brandt
Ulrich Brandt

Biophysical chemistry and cell biology of interfaces and functional phase separation

Dorothee Dormann /Mainz [DE]
Dorothee Dormann
Titus Franzmann
Titus Franzmann

Computational biophysics and biology

Edda Klipp /Berlin [DE]
Edda Klipp
Birgit Strodel
Birgit Strodel

Imaging molecules of life

Jörg Bewersdorf /New Haven [USA]
Jörg Bewersdorf
Cornelia Monzel
Cornelia Monzel

New technologies for molecules in Life Science

Peter Rehling /Göttingen [DE]
Peter Rehling
Prasad Phapale
Prasad Phapale

Cell biology meets systems and synthetic biology

Tanja Kortemme /San Francisco [USA]
Tanja Kortemme
Roman Jerala
Roman Jerala
Aránzazu del Campo
Aránzazu del Campo
Alena Khmelinskaia
Alena Khmelinskaia

Signal transduction and diseases

Felix Randow /Cambridge [UK]
Felix Randow
Margret Bülow
Margret Bülow

Structure-function-relationships regulating signaling events

Kai Tittmann
Kai Tittmann

Supramolecular chemistry on proteins

Shirley Knauer
Shirley Knauer

Multiscale biochemistry of membranes and membrane proteins

Christos Gatsogiannis /Münster [DE]
Christos Gatsogiannis
Uris Lianne Ros Quincoces
Uris Lianne Ros Quincoces

New & Notable

Andrea Thorn
Andrea Thorn
Daniel Huster
Daniel Huster
Prize Lectures

Otto Warburg Medal

Petra Schwille /München [DE]
Petra Schwille

The German Society for Biochemistry and Molecular Biology e.V. and Elsevier/BBA awards Petra Schwille in recognition of her pioneering work in the field of molecular biophysics the Otto Warburg Medal.

Lecture: Sept. 16, 14:00

Fritz Lipmann Lecture

Monika Fuxreiter /Padova [IT]
Monika Fuxreiter

The Society for Biochemistry and Molecular Biology e.V. honors Monika Fuxreiter with the Fritz Lipmann Lecture. The Lecture is named after the famous biochemist Fritz Lipmann.

Lecture: Sept. 15, 09:40

Picoquant Young Investigator Award

Johannes Broichhagen /Berlin [DE]
Johannes Broichhagen

We thank PicoQuant for the kind support!

 

Lecture: Sept. 15, 14:25

Biomol PhD Award

Zhexin Wang /Dortmund [DE]
Zhexin Wang

We thank Biomol for the kind support!



Lecture: Sept. 15, 15:05

Nikon PostDoc Award

Khaled Selim
Khaled Selim

We thank Nikon for the kind support!

Lecture: Sept. 15, 15:25

Program - Wednesday, Sept. 14
08:45 - 09:00 Opening (by the conference president Claus Seidel)
09:00 - 09:40 Plenary Session 1 (Chair: M. Nowaczyk)
Johannes Messinger /Uppsala [SE]
Picturing biological water oxidation by snapshot crystallography
09:40 - 10:20 Plenary Session 1 (Chair: M. Nowaczyk)
Tanja Kortemme / San Francisco [USA]
The allosteric landscape of a fundamental molecular switch
10:20 - 10:50 Coffee break 
10:50 - 12:30 Parallel Sessions 1
Cell biology meets systems and synthetic biology (1A) (Chair: M. Zurbriggen)
10:50
Roman Jerala
/Ljubliana [SI]
Coiled-coil modules for designed molecular and cellular logic circuits
11:20
Aránzazu del Campo
/Saarbrücken [DE]
Living therapeutic devices: on-demand drug production and delivery in your body
11:50
Alena Khmelinskaia
/Bonn [DE]
Expanding the repertoire of de novo protein assemblies
Energy for life - principles and diversity of biological energy conversion (1B) (Chair: V. Zickermann)
10:50
Ulrich Brandt
/Nijmegen [NL]
Mitochondrial complex I: evolution, assembly and mechanism
11:15 (short talk)
Anna Frank
/Bochum [DE]
Rational design of biophotoelectrodes for in vitro biocatalysis
11:30 (short talk)
Wei-Chun Kao
/Freiburg [DE]
Cryo-EM structure of the actinobacterial respiratory supercomplex: an efficient generator and potential drug target
11:45 (short talk)
Ingrid Span
/Erlangen [DE]
Structural insights into the catalysis of the [FeFe] hydrogenase from Desulfovibrio desulfuricans
12:00 (short talk)
Georg Reiser
/Magdeburg [DE]
Recent uncovered protective strategies in neurons against lipotoxicity in brain, an organ with very high fat content, rapid ATP turnover and large oxygen consumption
12:15 (short talk)
Dennis Nürnberg
/Berlin [DE]
Tuning oxygenic photosynthesis to its energy limit: What the diversity of far-red light photoacclimation responses in cyanobacteria can teach us
Structure-function-relationships regulating signaling events (redox) (1C) (Chair: G. Poschmann & C. Berndt)
10:50
Kai Tittmann
/Göttingen [DE]
Lysine-cysteine redox switches in proteins
11:15 (short talk)
Michael Lammers
/Greifswald [DE]
Post-translational lysine acetylation regulates the transcriptional regulator RutR as shown by using a structural biological and synthetic biological approach
11:30 (short talk)Kathrin Ulrich /Göttingen [DE]
Redox-regulated chaperones in cell stress responses
11:45 (short talk)
Johannes Eble
/Münster [DE]
A redox-dependent thiol-switch and a Ca2+ binding site within the hinge region hierarchically depend on each other in α7β1 integrin regulation
12:00 (short talk)
Marie-T. Hopp
/Bonn [DE]
Molecular basis of heme-driven pathway activation in hemolytic disorders
12:15 (short talk)
Bianca Axinte
/Düsseldorf [DE]
Interplay of inositol pyrophosphate pathway and iron-sulfur cluster biogenesis
12:30 - 14:20 Lunch & Workshops
14:20 - 15:00 Plenary Session 2 (Chair: N.N.)
Christos Gatsogiannis /Münster [DE]
Good things come to those who bait: docking and recycling at the peroxisomal membrane
15:00 - 15:40 Plenary Session 2 (Chair: N.N.)
Edda Klipp  /Berlin[DE]
Single cell transcription during yeast cell cycle
15:40 - 16:50 Parallel Sessions 2
Multiscale biochemistry of membranes and membrane proteins (2A) (Chair: L. Schmitt)
15:40
Uris Lianne Ros Quincoces
/Köln [DE]
Shedding light on the regulation and execution of necroptosis
16:05 (short talk)
Fabio Lolicato
/Heidelberg [DE]
Cholesterol promotes head group visibility and clustering of PI(4,5)P2 driving unconventional secretion of Fibroblast Growth Factor 2
16:20 (short talk)
Marta Gozzi
/Leipzig [DE]
On the Road to Finding the Right Key: Structural Characterisation of Three Active States of the Human Neuropeptide Y Type 4 Receptor (hY4R) at the Molecular Level
16:35 (short talk)
Andreas Diepold
/Marburg [DE]
The dynamic exchange of core components of the type III secretion system shapes its assembly and function
Computational biophysics and biology (2B) (Chair: N.N.)
15:40
Birgit Strodel
/Düsseldorf [DE]
Effects of in vivo conditions on protein aggregation: computational approaches
16:05 (short talk)
Till Rudack
/Bochum [DE]
A scale‑spanning integrative modeling strategy to study structure, dynamics, and function of complex molecular machines
16:20 (short talk)
Hans-Joachim Wieden
/Winnipeg [CA]
Exploiting the intrinsic structural dynamics of biomolecules as design feature - from antimicrobials to novel biosensors
16:35 (short talk)
Mohsen Sadeghi
/Berlin [DE]
Dynamic framework for large-scale modeling of biomembranes and flexible peripheral proteins
16:50 - 19:00 Poster Session I (even numbers)
19:30 - 23:00 Get together
Program - Thursday, Sept. 15
09:00 - 09:40 Plenary Session 3 (Chair: N.N.)
Felix Randow /Cambridge [UK]
How cells defend their cytosol against bacteria: LPS ubiquitylation and other tricks
09:40 - 10:25 Fritz Lipmann Lecture (Laudatio: N.N.):
Monika Fuxreiter /Padova [IT]
The fundamental nature of the droplet state of proteins
10:25 - 10:55 Coffee break 
10:55 - 12:15 Parallel Sessions 3
Supramolecular chemistry on proteins (3A) (Chair: P. Bayer)
10:55
Shirley Knauer /Essen [DE]
Exploiting supramolecular chemistry to modulate protein function
11:20 (short talk)
Bianca Emma Kamba /Essen [DE]
Catch Me if You Can - Entrapment of Methylated Arginine by Supramolecular Hosts
11:35 (short talk)
Ulla Gerling-Driessen /Düsseldorf [DE]
Multi-TaG: Next generation bioorthogonal probes for multi-method targeted analysis of glycoproteins
11:50 (short talk)
Hajo Kries /Jena [DE]
Engineering DNA-templated nonribosomal peptide synthetase
Signal transduction and diseases (3B) (Chair: N.N.)
10:55
Margret Bülow /Bonn [DE]
Organelle communication in neuron function and physiology
11:20 (short talk)
Antje Ebert /Göttingen [DE]
Altered cytoskeleton signaling in cardiac disease determines defective cellular cargo internalization
11:35 (short talk)
Jan Bröckel /Kassel [DE]
Direct Interaction of Smoothened and PKA Opens Up a New Window into Hedgehog Signaling
11:50 (short talk)
Linlin Lei /Bochum [DE]
A possible role of the ubiquitin kinase PINK1 in protein quality control
New & Notable Session (3C) (Chair: J. Lassak)
10:55
Andrea Thorn /Hamburg [DE]
What 2000 macromolecular structures tell us about SARS-CoV-2
11:20
Daniel Huster /Leipzig [DE]
Title not submitted yet
11:45
one further talk (coming soon)
12:15 - 13:45 Lunch & Workshops
13:45 - 14:25 Plenary Session 4 (Chair: K. Winklhofer)
Jörg Bewersdorf /New Haven [USA]
All-optical Super-resolution Imaging of Molecules in Their Nanoscale Cellular Context
14:25 - 15:05 Picoquant Young Investigator Award:
Johannes Broichhagen
Visualizing and Manipulating Cell Surface Proteins
15:05 - 15:25 Biomol PhD Award:
Zhexin Wang
Structural insights into sarcomere organisation by cryo-electron tomography
15:25 - 15:45 Nikon PostDoc Award:
Khaled Selim
Cross-talk between cAMP and c-di-AMP signaling via carbon sensor protein SbtB: Linking CO2 homeostasis with diurnal metabolic switch
15:45 - 16:15 Coffee break
16:15 - 17:40 Parallel Sessions 4
Imaging molecules of life (4A) (Chair: M. Bülow)
16:15
Cornelia Monzel /Düsseldorf [DE]
Elucidating Receptor Oligomerization States in CD95 Signaling with Super-Resolution and Multiparametric Image Spectroscopy
16:40 (short talk)
Max Halupczok /Bochum [DE]
Arctic TREx – Combining Cryofixation with Ten-fold Robust Expansion Microscopy to Image Neural Cells
16:55 (short talk)
Gavin Rice /Dortmund [DE]
TomoTwin: Generalized 3D localization of macromolecules in cryo-electron tomograms
17:10 (short talk)
Tejal Patwari /Bonn [DE]
OptoRiboGenetics: Light-dependent Control of RNA function through PAL-RNA platform
17:25 (short talk)
Sofia Elizarova /Göttingen [DE]
A fluorescent nanosensor paint detects dopamine release at axonal varicosities with high spatiotemporal resolution
New technologies for molecules in Life Sciences (Analytics) (4B) (Chair: N.N.)
16:15
Prasad Phapale /Dortmund [DE]
Spatial metabolomics technology for life science and medicine
16:40 (short talk)
Clara Correia-Melo /Berlin [DE]
Cell-cell metabolite exchange creates a pro-survival metabolic environment that extends lifespan
16:55 (short talk)
Stephan Riesenberg /Leipzig [DE]
Highly efficient stem cell genome editing to study the genetic basis of modern humans and disease-relevant mutations
17:10 (short talk)
Ronay Cetin /Frankfurt [DE]
Sequential genetic dependencies identified by time-resolved orthogonal gene editing
17:25 (short talk)
Nicolaas van der Voort /Düsseldorf [DE]
To unlock sensitive molecular switches in live cells using high throughput FRET
(Bio)chemical Approaches to manipulate proteins (4C) (Chair: F. Hausch)
16:15
Henning Mootz /Münster [DE]
Manipulating and Labeling of Proteins by Selectively Addressable Thiol Moieties
16:40
Katja Klausz /Kiel [DE]
Bispecific NK Cell Engagers Activating NK Cells via NKp30 to Improve Tumor Cell Lysis and Pro-Inflammatory Cytokine Release
17:00
Sebastian Pomplun /Leiden [NL]
Engineering Bioactive Dimeric Transcription Factor Analogs via Flow Synthesis and Palladium Rebound Mediated Protein Cross-Coupling
17:20
Martin Empting /Saarbrücken [DE]
Blocking bacterial pathogenicity by novel quorum sensing inhibitors for the treatment of chronic Pseudomonas aeruginosa infections
17:40 - 19:15 Poster Session II (odd numbers)
19:30 - 23:00 Conference dinner
Program - Friday, Sept. 16
09:00 - 09:40 Plenary Session 5 (Chair: S. Korn)
Andrea Musacchio /Dortmund [DE]
The kinetochore: an intrinsically divisive molecular machine
09:40 - 10:20 Plenary Session 5 (Chair: S. Korn)
Peter Rehling / Göttingen [DE]
Regulating mitochondrial protein biogenesis
10:20 - 10:45 Coffee break 
10:45 - 12:35 Parallel Sessions 5
Biomolecules and their assemblies: from structure and dynamics to function (Proteins and RNA) (5A) (Chair: S. Raunser)
10:45
Manuel Etzkorn /Düsseldorf [DE]
Exploring the Dynamic World of Membrane Systems and Biocatalysis
11:10
Ingrid Tessmer /Würzburg [DE]
Interactions between DNA repair and transcription
11:35 (short talk)
Sandra Schlee /Regensburg [DE]
Relation between loop motion and catalytic activity by the example of the (βα)8-barrel enzyme HisF
11:50 (short talk)
Nils-Alexander Lakomek /Düsseldorf [DE]
Structural dynamics of the intrinsically disordered SNARE proteins at the membrane interface: Recent insights by a combined solution and solid-state NMR approach
12:05 (short talk)
Hauke Hillen /Göttingen [DE]
Cutting RNA to power life: Molecular basis of RNA processing in human mitochondria
12:20 (short talk)
Julian Folz /Düsseldorf [DE]
FRET measurements resolving structures, dynamics and transitions of various biomolecules
Biophysical chemistry and cell biology of interfaces and functional phase separation (5B) (Chair: Ch. Herrmann)
10:45
Titus Franzmann /Dresden [DE]
Molecular mechanisms of macromolecular assembly during cellular stress responses
11:10
Christoph Weber /Augsburg [DE]
Title to be announced
11:35 (short talk)
Felix Müller-Planitz /Dresden [DE]
Chromatin remodeling in condensed and phase separated chromatin
11:50 (short talk)
Dmitry Shvarev /Osnabrück [DE]
Structure of the lysosomal membrane fusion machinery
12:05 (short talk)
Wolfgang Hoyer /Düsseldorf [DE]
Metastable amyloid-β oligomers – Kinetics, mechanisms, interactions
12:20 (short talk)
N.N.
12:35 - 13:20 Lunch
13:20 - 14:00 Plenary Session 6 (Chair: B. Schwappach-Pignataro)
Dorothee Dormann /Mainz [DE]
Control of aberrant phase transitions in neurodegenerative diseases
14:00 - 14:55 Otto Warburg Medal (Laudatio: C. Seidel, Welcome: J. D'Angelor (Elsevier/BBA)):
Petra Schwille /Martinsried [DE]
Life as a matter of function
14:55 - 15:00 Poster awards & Closing remarks

 


Registration

Deadlines:
Late abstracts for your contribution are further welcome.
The short talks (38 slots) will be selected from the submitted abstracts until July 24.

Moreover, we intent to organize an additional session "New & Notable" for very latest research.
All contributions submitted by 28.8. will be considered for this session.

The contributions that were not selected for a short presentation and also not rejected are scheduled for the poster sessions.

Please submit your abstract as early as possible to help us organize the program and poster session

Please email your abstracts additionally to the head of the scientific committee Claus Seidel (cseidel@hhu.de).

Registration Fee for Members*
Members* before
June 15
as of
June 15
on site
Academia/
from Industry
320 € 370 € 400 €
PhD student 175 € 200 € 220 €
Bachelor/
Master student
75 € 90 € 105 €
Retiree 75 € 90 € 105 €
Registration Fee
Non-Members* before
June 15
as of
June 15
on site
Academia/
from Industry
370 € 420 € 450 €
PhD student 185 € 210 € 230 €
Bachelor/
Master student
85 € 100 € 115 €
Retiree 85 € 100 € 115 €

* member of the GBM, DECHEMA, DGZ, GDCh, VAAM, Bunsen Society
(With a proof of your membership) 

Registration fees include admission, conference materials and coffee breaks.
Participants are expected to book and pay for their own accommodation and travel expenses.

Registration & Abstract Submission

We thank for the kind support by:

And special thanks to our sponsors:


Information

Accommodation

Participants are expected to book and pay for their own accommodation and travel expenses.

We recommend booking via online portals such as booking.com or hotel.de.

Guidelines for Abstracts & Posters

During the conference, you will have the opportunity to present your research in one of the 38 short talks or as a poster.

Please submit your abstract via the registration tool after your registration for the conference.
Your abstract should not contain images and the text should not exceed 1500 characters. Special characters, such as Greek letters, are possible.

Abstracts will be reviewed by early July. By mid-July, you will receive information whether your paper has been accepted for a short talk or poster.
More information about the short talk will be sent to the presenters by email.

Please prepare poster contributions on DIN A0 (approx. 1200x840 mm), portrait format.
There will be two poster sessions. Please refer to the program for times.

Covid-19

Full vaccination against Covid19 infection is required for participation in the conference.
An appropriate proof must be provided at the registration on-site.
(These rules may change, according to future developments of the pandemic.)

Travel Grants

The GBM supports student members with a travel allowance.

The prerequisite is that a poster/short talk abstract has been submitted.

The application must be submitted online at least two months before the start of the meeting.

If you are not yet a member of the GBM, you can apply for membership here.

Visa

As a participant from abroad you may need a visa from the German embassy. If so please contact the meeting secretariat. After you have registered for the conference and paid the conference fee, we will send you the required invitation letter.

Venue

Campus University DusseldorfHeinrich-Heine-University Düsseldorf
Building 23.01
Universitätsstraße 1
40225 Düsseldorf
Germany

Open in Google Maps


Organization & Contact

Conference Organization & Contact Exhibition and Sponsoring

Kongress- und Kulturmanagement GmbH
Rießnerstraße 12 B
99427 Weimar
Germany

Phone: +49 3643 2468-0
Fax: +49 3643 2468-31
E-Mail:
Website: www.kukm.de

The sponsorship documents can be requested in English and German via this email address.

Please note the deadline for registration of industry booths, advertisements in the program booklet, workshops and industry symposia: July 1

Rene Thäsler
Rene Thäsler


Head of industry
+49 3643 2468-114
Rene Thäsler
Stefan Böhm

Coordinaton exhibition
and sponsoring
+49 3643 2468-128

Heads of the Scientific Organization

Claus Seidel
Claus Seidel

Heinrich Heine
University Düsseldorf

Lutz Schmitt
Lutz Schmitt

Heinrich Heine
University Düsseldorf

Other members of the organizing committee:

Ralf Erdmann (Ruhr University Bochum)
Christian Herrmann (Ruhr University Bochum)
Ina Koch (Goethe University Frankfurt)
Oliver Pötz (SIGNATOPE, Reutlingen)
Lennart Randau (Philipps University Marburg)
Stefan Raunser (MPI, Dortmund)
Konstanze Winklhofer (Ruhr University Bochum)
Volker Zickermann (Goethe University Frankfurt)
Matias Zurbriggen (Heine University Düsseldorf)

Meeting Secretariat

Gesellschaft für Biochemie und Molekularbiologie
Mörfelder Landstr. 125
60598 Frankfurt am Main

Phone: +49 69 660567-0

E-Mail: